@ a Glance

Monthly View:  June 8th - June 25th, 2011

2011 PARTICIPANTS   2011 CONFERENCE DESIGN   2011 EVENT DESCRIPTIONS   2011 SPONSORS

Promotional Trailer of ADAPT Fest

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Wednesday June 8th, 2011
Fishbon (101 S. Quarantina) 7:00 pm
Keynote Speaker & Presentation: Honey & Mood Productions (from Vienna and Austria) with Kristin Hatleberg skyped in

Sunday June 11th, 2011
Towbes Dance Center,
Dance Tribe Intentional - 11:00 am

Sunday June 12th, 2011

Begins at Alice Keck Park 3:45 pm
Master Class Series: Kristin Hatleberg - Active Listening through drawing with the limbs and dancing

Thursday June 16th
Center Stage Theater, 9:00 am
Artist Welcome - Continental Breakfast, bring food to share! - limited to ten guests. 

Fishbon, 7:00 pm
101 S. Quarantina
Emerging Genre Installation

Friday June 17th, 2011
6:00 pm - Center Stage Theater- Private Artist Exchange Reception - bring food to share!

7:00 pm - Contemporary Arts Forum - "Shop Talk" 
Join in on the "Shop Talk" discussion with SB-ADaPT Festival participants will introduce themselves to the community and will engage in discussions about the artistic process & other key topics.  Their will be a presentation by Simya SANAT (from Istanbul, Turkey) about performing opportunities in Europe.

Saturday June 18th
9:30 am - Center Stage Theater
Master Class Series - Ramya Harishankar (from Irvine, CA)

2:00 pm - Center Stage Theater
Program Alpha: Dance & Physical Theater

4:30 pm - Paseo Nuevo Mall, Amphitheater
Hip Hop, Contact Improvisation, Line Dancing, Middle Eastern Dance & Music

8:00 pm - Center Stage Theater
Program Omega: Dance & Physical Theater

Sunday June 19th
8:45 am - Gather @ East Beach Volleyball Courts
Guerilla Style Beach Dance - Christine Suarez leads (from Santa Monica, CA)

9:30 am - Center Stage Theater
Master Class Series - Dudley Brooks (from San Francisco, CA)
Clowning for Dancers and Movement Artists

2:00 pm - Center Stage Theater
Program Omega: Dance & Physical Theater

7:00 pm - Center Stage Theater
Program Alpha: Dance & Physical Theater

Monday June 19th
7:00 pm - the Pescadrome 101 S. Quarantina
Sofas, Sodas, Dance Flics and Pics - enjoy films by Robin Bisio, Tonia Shimin, Carmela Hermann, Rebecca Alson-Milkman, Maya Dunksy
Bring your own soda!

Tuesday June 22nd
Montecito School of Ballet - 6:45 pm
Master Class Series - Simya SANAT (from Istanbul, Turkey)

Wednesday June 23rd
Fishbon (101 S. Quarantina), 7:00 pm
Event Lab: Simya SANAT and IGEN - on arts in Europe

Saturday June 25th
Electric Lodge, Venice Beach, CA  7:00 pm
Studio showing of select SB-ADaPT Festival works

 Download 2011 Schedule Here



Subpages (1): Download Schedule