About Festival Artists

 

30 + Artists/Companies

International: Slovenia, Israel, Turkey, Austria
South of Santa Barbara: Los Angeles, Santa Monica, Long Beach, Valley Glen
North of Santa Barbara: San Francisco, Solvang, Riverbank, Salem, OR
East of Santa Barbara: New York, Wisconsin, Virginia, Indiana, Pennsylvania
Home Grown: Santa Barbara

 Click on each artist/company link to read information they submitted with their applications. 

Information they provided included:
  • Artist Statement/Philosophy/Mission Statement
  • Artist/Company Bio
  • Achievements in the Past 5 Years
  • Answers to a few questions about prior participation in Festivals and what they felt could be improved upon
  • Description of the work chosen to be a part of the Festival.
  • Photos
International Companies
 
Simya Arts - Istanbul, Turkey    
(Conference presenter @ Fishbon)

Maya Dunsky: Menifa Butoh Ensemble, Zichron-Yaakov Israel
(Performance Streaming Live for Israel, Butoh Film pre-show at Center Stage Theater)


Maya & Tomer – Tel Aviv, Israel

(Free post performance conference presentation - Sharing Movement Art @ Center Stage Theater with the community)

 

Igor Jelen: IGEN: Celje, Slovenia

(Free post performance conference presentation - Sharing Movement Art @ Center Stage Theater with the community)

 

 
North of Santa Barbara
Rina Van De Kamp: DOZ - Santa Ynez, CA  U.S.A.
(Fishbon Installation)

Kim T. Davis: KTDavis Dance – Riverbank, CA  U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

Dudley Brooks: Run for Your Life, it’s a Dance Company! - San Francisco, CA  U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

 

Matt Nelson: Bodysensate – Salem, OR U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances & Fishbon Installation)

 
South of Santa Barbara

Amanda Hart: Hart Pulse Dance Company – Los Angeles, CA  U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

 

Carmela Hermann: Los Angeles, CA  U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

 

Christine Suarez: Santa Monica, CA  U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

Laurie Sefton: Clairobscur Dance Company - Los Angeles, CA U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

Regina Klenjoski: Regina Klenjoski Dance Company - Long Beach, CA U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

Ramya Harishankar: Arpana Dance Company Irvine, CA U.S.A.

(Master Class - Center Stage Theater)


David Pu'u: Ventura, CA U.S.A.

(Fishbon Installation)

 

East of Santa Barbara
Local to Santa Barbara

Matt Tavianini & Michael Andrews: Boxtales - Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A.

(Center Stage Theater Performances)

 

Misa Kelly: SonneBlauma Danscz Theatre - Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances & Fishbon Installation Project Design assisted by Anaya Cullen)

 

Stephen Kelly: SonneBlauma Danscz Theatre - Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances & Fishbon Installation)

Casey Caldwell: Ratatat Theater – Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)


Carrie Diamond: Ballet Santa Barbara – Santa Barbara, CA  U.S.A. 

(Center Stage Theater Performances)

 

Robin Bisio: Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A. 
(Fishbon Installation)

Tonia Shimin: Santa Barbara, CA  U.S.A.
(Fishbon Installation)

E. Bonnie Lewis: Drama Dogs - a Theater Company - Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A.
(Center Stage Theater Performances)

Fishbon Community: Clay Bodine, Alan Macy - Santa Barbara, CA U.S.A.
(Fishbon Installation)
 



Comments